House Martin
Fact File
Taken at Glen Rosa, Arran, on 17th August 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5
in macro mode
 

Taken at Doonfoot on 15th May 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Balloch on 23rd June 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
House Martin.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Delichon urbicum.
Passeriformes.
Hirundinidae.

Site Of Nest:

Food:
Feature:





Plumage:
Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Closed cup nest from mud pellets under eaves
Open Country near human habitation.
Feeding in the air on insects.
The Common House Martin is a migrant which
crosses the Mediterranean and Sahara. Migration
brings its own hazards; in 1974, several hundred
thousand birds of this species were found dead or
dying in the Swiss Alps and surrounding areas,
caught by heavy snowfall and low temperatures.
Blue head and upperparts, white rump and pure white underparts.
13 cms.
26 - 29 cms

April - May
4 - 5. Plain white.

Voice: