House Sparrow
Taken in Jim's garden on 10th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



  House Sparrow
Taken in Jim's Garden on 3rd August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
House Sparrow
Taken at Troon on 5th February 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Female
Taken at Troon on 16th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken in Jim's garden on 30th January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 19th August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Female House Sparrow
Taken in Jim's garden on 24th March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Doonfoot on 7th July 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Lunch
Taken at  Belhaven Bay on 16th June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
House Sparrow.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Passer domesticus.
Passeriformes.
Passeridae.
spuggie, spadger

Site Of Nest:
Materials:

Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:

Under eaves, Ivy, Creepers.
Dry grass or straw with a nesting chamber lined with feathers, hairs, string and even paper.
Seeds and small insects.
Male plumage is rather smart with grey crown, white cheeks and black bib. Females plain buffy underparts, pale band behind eye and buffy
wing-bars help distinguish it from finches and buntings
14.5cm
May. Clutches 3
3-5. Cream, White, Grey or Greenish, with
irregular brown speckles. View

Voice: