Pied Hoverfly. Fact File
Taken at Turnberry on 4th August 2019 usingPanasonic Lumix LX5
in macro mode.


Pied Hoverfly.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Scaeva pyrastri.
Diptera
Syrphidae.
Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Length:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Aphids.
Nectar, Pollen
11 - 15 mm
Gardens, meadows and wasteland.
April - September.
A migrant. In some years there are many, in others none.