Jackdaw
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 9th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 6th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 5th March 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 26th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Irvine Harbour on 26th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Jackdaw
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 27th February 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park  on 4th December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 4th March 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 11th January 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 19th December 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 18th March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Leucistic
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 25th October 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Jackdaw.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Corvus monedula
Passeriformes.
Corvidae
Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:

Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Holes in trees and old buildings.
Twigs lined with hair, rags, bark, soil.
Insects, worms, mice,seeds, berries, fruit and food scraps.
Black or greyish black except for the cheeks, nape and neck, which are light grey to greyish silver. The iris of adults is greyish white or silvery white.
33 cm
Late April. Clutches:1
4 to 5. Glossy pale blue marked with blackish-brown. View.
Voice