Kestrel 
Taken at Musselburgh on 7th January 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Female
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 28th November 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Juvenile
Taken at Cathkin Marsh on 23rd March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Barns Ness on 7th February 2018 using D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Philiphaugh Selkirk on 25th November 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.  Fact File


Taken at Greenhead Moss on 30th November 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 6th February 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File




Kestrel
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Falco (partim)
Falconiformes
Falconidae
windhover.


Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:





Length:
Wingspan:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Kestrels do not build their own nests, but use nests built by other species.
Small mammals, such as voles and mice, invertebrates, and birds up to the size of a Starling.
Male

Black spotted upper parts, blue-grey head and tail. Underparts are buff with black spots.
Female:
Darker than the male.The creamy underparts are more heavily spotted in black.
25-35 cms
60-65 cms
March-July. 1 Brood.
4-6 Smooth, white or yellowish with redish-brown markings.
Voice: