King Eider Female
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 19th June 2016 Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
 

 
King Eider.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Somateria spectabilis.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.
Female sometimes known as Queen Eider.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:

Plumage:





Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Scrape.
Grass and Moss.
Crustaceans, polychaete worms, and molluscs,
with mussels being a favoured food.
The male has a black body, white breast and multicoloured head.
The female is a brown bird, the head is shorter than in the
Common Eider, and the feathering extension onto the bill is
rounded, not triangular in shape. An immature drake is typically
all dark with a white breast and a yellow bill patch. Eclipse adult
drakes are similar but lack the white breast.
June - July in the ArcticTundra.
4 to 7
Voice: