Kingfisher
Fact File
Taken at Vane Farm on 16th September 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 











In Flight.
Taken at Musselburgh
on 16th September 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Kingfisher.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Alcedo atthis.
Coraciiformes.
Alcedinidae
.


Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:





Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
The nest is usually in a tunnel in a bank next to slow-moving water.
Freshwater fish, aquatic insects and more rarely crustaceans, molluscs and small amphibians.
Adult is bright metallic blue in the upper parts, cobalt on the back, and showing greenish reflections on the head and wings. The ear coverts and under parts are warm chestnut, the chin and sides of neck white.
The bill of the female is blackish and reddish orange at the base; the bill of the male is all black; the legs are bright red with a dark blue stripe. In the young the bill is black.
16-17 cm.
late April. 2-3 Clutches
6-7
Voice: