Kittiwake
Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 12th August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 

Kittiwake

Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 28th July 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Ever so slightly lost!
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 11th January 2016 using
Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Fledgling
Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 18th July 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

1st Cycle
Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 12th August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Kittiwake
Kittiwake
Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 30th June 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 27th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Kittiwake.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Rissa tridactyla.
Charadriiformes.
Laridae.
Tickleass or Tickleace

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:

Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
They are the only gull species that are exclusively cliff-nesting.
Fish, shrimps and worms.

White head and body, grey back, grey wings tipped solid black and a yellow bill. The sexes are visually indistinguishable

37 - 41 cm.
90 - 100 cm.
May - June. 1 Brood
2 or 3
.
Voice: