Beetle - Ladybird - 2 Spot
Taken at South Haugh, Hamilton on 27th May 2022 using Panasonic Lumix TZ70 in macro mode. Fact File


Beetle - Ladybird - 2 Spot.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Adalia bipunctata.
Coleoptera.
Coccinellidae.

Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Length:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Aphids
Aphids and small insects.
4 - 6 mm.
Anywhere there are Aphids.
March - November.
It is commonly introduced as a biological control agent.