Lapwing
Taken at Musselburgh on 10th October 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens Fact File



 


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 27th December 2020 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 25th November 2020 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at James Hamilton Heritage Park on 12th October 2019 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Vane Farm on 14th April 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Leighton Moss on 19th April 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 14th November 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 6th February 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Leucistic
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 26th October 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Lapwing.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Vanellus vanellus.
Charadriiformes
Charadriidae
Bastard Plover, Crested Lapwing, French Pigeon, Green Lapwing, Peeweet, Plover, Tee-Wit, Tufit

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
A depression in the ground.
Grass, straw.
Insets, worms, slugs.
Greenish-black on crown and crest. Whitish on the side of neck above metallic green with purple reflections; black quills; white tail feathers; fawn tail coverts.
76 cms
.
March-June
Olive-green, heavily bloched with black or
blackish brown. Very pointed at one end. View

Voice: