Butterfly -  Large White
Taken at Torness on 11th September 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Pow Burn on 12th September 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 26th May 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Female
Taken at Pow Burn on 12th September 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Butterfly -  Large White.
Species:
Order:
Family:
A.K.A
Pieris brassicae.
Lepidoptera.
Pieridae.
Cabbage White.
Food:
Male/Female:



Habitat:

Feature:
Crucifer, oil-seed rape, cabbages, and brussel sprouts.
For both males and females, the wings are white with black tips on the forewings. The female also has two black spots on each forewing. The underside of each wing is a pale greenish and serves as excellent camouflage when at rest.
Large, open spaces, as well as farms and vegetable gardens, because of the availability of its food source.
The British population is reinforced in most years by migrations from the continent.