Lesser Black-backed Gull
Taken at Balloch on 11th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 8th February 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 9th November 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens Fact File
Lesser Black-backed Gull
1st Cycle 
Taken at Doonfoot on 27th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lesser Black-backed Gull
1st Cycle 
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 11th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lesser Black-backed Gull
1st Cycle 
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 21st November 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
2nd Cycle
Taken at 
Hogganfield Loch on 20th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lesser Black-backed Gull
3rd Cycle
Taken at  Hogganfield Loch on 6th June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

4th Cycle
Taken at 
Hogganfield Loch on 17th June 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lesser Black Backed Gull
Lesser Black-backed Gull.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Larus fuscus
Charadriiformes
Laridae
.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:



Length:
Eggs:
Depression in ground or in a crevice.
Seaweed and grasses, Fish, worms, grubs, offal.
It is gregareous and smaller than the Greater Black-backed Gull. About the same size as the Herring Gull. Yellow bill, legs and feet. White plumage in Summer with the exception of the mantle which is pale grey/black.
Notes on Gull identification
60 cms.
2 or 3. Some are stone coloured, but can also be shades of brown, green bloched and spotted with darker brown.
View


Voice: