Lesser Redpoll
Fact File
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 13th June 2010 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
 

Taken at Lochwinnoch on 23rd June 2013 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Breeding Plumage
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 28th October 2012 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Lesser Redpoll.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Carduelis cabaret.
Passeriformes.
Fringillidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:



Food:

Plumage:









Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Usually in a shrub or tree.
It is made of twigs and plant stems with
an inner layer of roots, grass, moss,
leaves and other vegetation and a lining
of feathers, wool and hair.
Small seeds such as those of Birch, Alder
and grasses. Fruit buds and invertebrate.
The adult male is largely brown above with
darker streaks. It has a red forehead, a black
chin and, during the breeding season, pink
on the breast and face. The flanks are buff
with dark streaks and the belly and
undertail-coverts are whitish. There are two
pale bars on the wing. The adult female is similar
but lacks the pink on the breast and face and has
less streaking on the flanks. The juvenile has a
pale head with no red forehead and less black on the chin.
11.5-12.5 cms.
20-22.5 cms.
Breeding pairs form in late winter.
2 to 7. Pale bluish or greenish with reddish
or brownish blotches and streaks.

Voice: