Linnet  
Taken at Troon on 16th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File




 


Taken at Doonfoot on 27th November 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Breeding Plumage
Taken at St Andrews on 24th July 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Female
Taken at Skateraw on 8th September 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Musselburgh on 13th August 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Linnet.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Carduelis cannabina.
Passeriformes.
Fringillidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:

Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Scrubland, hedgerows and gardens.
Grass, moss and twigs, lined with hair and wool.
Small seeds, such as dandelion and oil rape seed but also on some insects. Chestnut mantle and whitish underparts with brown streaks, but the female is duller than the male.The bill is dark brown and the legs are flesh-brown.
13.5 cms.
April.
2 -3 Clutches
4-6. Smooth, non-glossy. Pale blue with fine purple and brown spots.
Voice: