Little Egret
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 23rd November 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 



 
Taken at Hickling Broad on 27th June 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Belhaven Bay on 7th February 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 16th May 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lunch
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 23rd November 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

In Flight.
Taken at Belhaven Bay on 29th January 2017 using
Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Little Egret.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Egretta garzetta.
Ciconiiformes.
Ardeidae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:





Length:
Wingspan:
Eggs:
Platforms of sticks in trees or shrubs
A variety of small animals including fish, amphibians,
crustaceans, and insects.
All white. It has long black legs with yellow feet
and a slim black bill. In the breeding season, the
adult has two long nape plumes and gauzy plumes
on the back and breast. The bare skin between the
bill and eyes becomes red or blue. Juveniles are
similar to non-breeding adults but have duller legs and feet.
55–65 cm long.
88–106 cm.
3 - 5. Pale, non-glossy, blue-green colour.


Voice: