Little Grebe
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 15th December 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 



Taken
at Linlithgow on 3rd February 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

Taken at Linlithgow on 30th November 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


2 - 3 days old. Chick
Taken at Newport Wetlands on 28th July 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken
at Hogganfield Loch on 18th October 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
At Lunch
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 27th October 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Little Grebe.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Tachybaptus ruficollis.
Podicipediformes.
Podicipedidae.
Dabchick.
Site Of Nest:
Food:


Plumage:







Length:
Eggs:
Water's edge.
An excellent swimmer and diver, it pursues
it's fish and aquatic invertebrate prey underwater.
It uses the vegetation skilfully as a hiding place.
The adult is unmistakable in summer, predominantly
dark above with its rich, rufous colour neck, cheeks
and flanks, and bright yellow gape. The rufous is replaced
by a dirty brownish grey in non-breeding and juvenile birds.

Juveniles have a yellow bill with a small black tip, and
black and white streaks on the cheeks and sides of the neck.
This yellow bill darkens as the juveniles age, eventually
turning black in adulthood.
23 - 29 cms.
4-7

Voice: