Little Gull
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 10th July 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 

 
Black headed Gull on the left shows the relative size of the Little Gull
Little Gull.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Hydrocoloeus minutus.
Charadriiformes.
Laridae.
Site Of Nest:
Length:
Wingspan:
Food:
Plumage:




Eggs:
Freshwater marshes.
25 - 30 cms.
61 - 78 cms.
Picks food from the water in flight and will catch insects.
It is pale grey in breeding plumage with a black hood,
dark underwings and often a pinkish flush on the breast.
In winter, the head goes white apart from a darker cap
and eye-spot. The bill is thin and black and the legs dark red.
Notes on Gull identification
2 - 6
Voice