Long Eared Owl Jim's First Sighting
Fact File
Taken from a distance and in very low light at Aberlady on 17th January 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
 

 
Long Eared Owl.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Asio otus.
Strigiformes.
Strigidae.


Site Of Nest:

Food:
Plumage:






Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Trees, often coniferous, using the old stick nests of other
birds such as crows, ravens and magpies and various hawks.
Rodents, small mammals, and birds
It has erect blackish ear-tufts, which are positioned in the
center of the head. The ear-tufts are used to make the owl
appear larger to other owls while perched. The female is
larger in size and darker in coloration than the male.
The long-eared owl's brownish feathers are vertically
streaked. Tarsus and toes are entirely feathered.
Eye disks are also characteristic in this species.
31 - 40 cm.
86 - 100 cm.
Feb - July.
4 - 6
Voice: