Long Tailed Duck  
Male Winter Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 14th November 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 
Taken at Musselburgh on 9th April 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
 
Taken at Musselburgh on 20th January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
 


Female Winter Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 14th November 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at
Musselburgh on 12th November 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 29th November 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Long Tailed Duck.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Clangula hyemalis.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae
.

Old American name - Old Squaw
Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:

Near water.
Vegetation lined with down.
Molluscs, crustaceans and some small fish.
Their plumage varies more than that of any other duck, seasonally, by sex, and by age.
Male Summer plumage:
Black head, chest, and wings. Gray face patch surrounding eyes. Upper back feathers long, and buffy with black centers. Central tail feathers very long.
Male:Winter plumage:
White head and neck. Gray patch around the eyes. Large black spot extending from cheek down sides of neck. Black band across lower neck and breast. Back black. Long, gray upper back feathers. Long, black central tail feathers. Eyes dull yellow-brown.
Female Summer plumage: Mostly dark head and neck, with white around eyes, extending in a thin line toward the ear. Back and breast are variably brown or gray. Eyes brown.
Female Winter plumage: White head and neck. Round dark brown cheek patch. White belly. Variably brownish gray crown, breast, and back.
Juvenile has dark brown head, white or pale brownish gray face, white belly, and brownish gray upperparts, breast, and upper belly. Immature resembles adult of same sex.
Voice: