Long Tailed Tit
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 7th November 2023 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at  Strathclyde Park on 22nd March 2023 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 17th January 2023 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 2nd January 2023 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 23rd January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 28th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Long Tailed Tit
Long Tailed Tit
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 8th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 19th November 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 6th February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 28th June 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Long Tailed Tit.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Aegithalos caudatus.
Passeriformes.
Aegithalidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:

Feature:

Food:
Plumage:


Breeding Period:
Eggs:
A bush, treee or hedge.
A woven closed nest. The nest is held together with spider webs, and camouflaged with lichen.
Adult birds will find a relative's nest and help in feeding their "nephews and nieces", if their own nest is predated.
Omnivore, eats insects and berries.
Black and brown above and whitish below, with reddish flanks. It has a white crown. 13 - 15 cm in length including its very long tail, which itself makes up 7–9 cm of the total.
Early April. 1 - 2 Clutches.
5 - 16 white with purplish-red spots

Song:
Call: