Magpie
Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 11th November 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 



Taken at
Hogganfield Loch on 30th January 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 17th January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 5th May 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

In Flight
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 25th May 2014 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 27th November 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

 
Magpie.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Pica pica.
Passeriformes.
Corvidae.
Maggie.

Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Usually in a tall tree.
Small branches and twigs, lined with mud and vegetation.
Insects, rodents, carrion, eggs, nestlings, grain, berries and fruit
The head, breast and back are black, the shoulder patches,
belly and flanks are white. The black wings and tail, are iridescent
blue, green and purple. The bill and legs are black.

44-46 cm.
Early April. Clutches 1.
5-8. Glossy, pale blue with olive-brown or grey spots.
Voice: