Mallard
TTaken at Hogganfield Loch on 17th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Greenhead Moss on 30th November 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 5th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Mallard
Taken at James Hamilton Heritage Park on 17th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Mallard Duck
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 21st April 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Eclipse Plumage
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 11th July  2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm lens.
Fact File

Female
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 17th August 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 23rd December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 20th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Mallard Duck
Leucistic
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 15th September 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Ducklings
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 15th July 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 1st June 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 6th June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 7th December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Musselburgh on 3rd January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Mallard
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Anas platyrhynchos.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.
Wild Duck, Mallart, Stock Duck.
Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:
Feature:

Plumage:









Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
On the ground near water.
Down and aquatic plants.
Water invertebrates, seeds, shoots, roots.
A very common species from which domestic ducks are derived. Often bred for shooting.
Male:
Yellowish bill, glossy green head and neck, deep chestnut on hind neck and breast, greenish purple speculum bordered with white above and below, black rump.
Female:
Predominantly mottled with each individual feather showing sharp contrast from buff to very dark brown and has buff cheeks, eyebrow, throat and neck with a darker crown and eye-stripe.
Both male and female mallards have distinct iridescent purple blue speculum feathers edged with white.
60 cms.
January-August
10-12. Pale green.
Voice