Mandarin Duck Male
Fact File
Taken at Balloch on 25th March 2017 using Nikon D5200 with
Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Balloch on 16th November 2014 using Nikon D5200 with
Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Female
Taken at Balloch on 25th March 2017 using Nikon D5200 with
Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.

Fact File

Taken at Balloch on 25th March 2017 using Nikon D5200 with
Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Balloch on 2nd January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with
Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Mandarin Duck.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Aix galericulata.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:



Plumage:





Length:
Wingspan:
Dense, shrubby forested edges of rivers and lakes.
Feed by dabbling or on land.The diet changes seasonally; in the fall and winter, they mostly eat acorns and grains. In the spring they mostly eat insects, snails, fish and aquatic plants. In the summer, they eat dew worms, small fish, frogs, mollusks, and small snakes.
The adult male is a striking and unmistakable bird. It has a red bill, large white crescent above the eye and reddish face and "whiskers". The breast is purple with two vertical white bars, and the flanks ruddy, with two orange "sails" at the back. The female is similar to female wood duck, with a white eye-ring and stripe running back from the eye, but is paler below, has a small white flank stripe, and a pale tip to its bill
41–49 cm.
65 - 75 cm.
Voice: