Bee - Marsham's Nomad
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 1st May 2020 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File
Bee - Marsham's Nomad
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 15th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. 
Fact File



Bee - Marsham's Nomad .
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Nomada marshamella.
Hymenoptera.
Apidae.
Adult Food:

Size:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Wide variety of flowers at different levels from ground to canopy
for their nectar.
10 - 13 mm.
Wide variety from coastal areas to well inland.
April to June and again from late June to the beginning of September.
Marsham's Nomad is a Wasp mimic. It practices Kleptoparasitism
which is a form of feeding in which one animal takes prey or other food that was caught, collected, or otherwise prepared by another animal, including stored food.