Meadow Pipit
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 6th February, 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. 




 


Taken at Skateraw on 30th December 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. 
Fact File
Taken at Stevenston on 14th October 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Roberton Moor on 17th April 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Glen Rosa, Arran, on 17th August 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5
in macro mode
Fact File
Juvenile
Fact File
 
Meadow Pipit.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Anthus Pratensis.
Passeriformes.
Motacillidae.
Mippit
.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:

Food:

Plumage:



Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
On the ground.
Well concealed using dry grass, lined with finer grass
and hair.
Invertebrates such as flies, spiders, moths and beetles.
Will eat seeds in autumn and winter.

Grey to olive-brown in colour with darker streaks.
The underparts are pale grey or buff coloured with
bold streaks and spots on the breast and flanks.
The belly and outer tail feathers are white. The legs are a dull pink.
14-15.5 cm.
22-25 cm.

April - June. 2 Clutches.
3 to 5 eggs. White with heavy brown spots.


Voice: