Mediterranean Gull
Fact File
Winter Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 31st January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 

Breeding Plumage
Taken at Great Yarmouth on 29th June 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



Taken at Saltcoats on 1st October 2017 using Nikon D5200 with
Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Mediterranean Gull.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Ichthyaetus melanocephalus.
Charadriiformes.
Laridae.

Site Of Nest:

Food:
Plumage:




Breeding Period
Eggs:
Breeds on coastal and inland marshes.
Winters mostly on estuaries and beaches.
Insects, fish, offal and carrion.
Breeding adults are unmistakable with their complete black hoods, drooping red beaks and, above all, broad, rounded, pure white wings.
The non breeding adult is similar but the hood is reduced to an extensive dusky "bandit" mask through the eye.
Notes on Gull identification
Late February.
3
Voice: