Merlin 
Fact File
Taken at Barns Ness on 3rd October 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.

Female Juvenile
Taken at
Barns Ness on 10th September 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Merlin.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Falco columbarius.
Falconiformes.
Falconidae.
Site Of Nest:
Length:
Wingspan:
Food:

Plumage:    Male:




                Female:


Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Migrates to Southern Europe and North Africa
24 - 33 cms.
50 - 73 cms.
Small birds in the size range of sparrows to quail with
insects and small mammals to compliment its diet.
Blue-grey back, ranging from almost black to
silver-grey in different subspecies.  Its
underparts are buff- to orange-tinted and
more or less heavily streaked with black to
reddish brown.
The female and immature are brownish-grey to
dark brown above, and whitish buff spotted with
brown below.
May - June.
3 to 6  rusty brown eggs.

Voice

Courtesy of
Xeno Canto