Mining Bee - Chocolate
Taken at Doonfoot on 30th May 2021 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File

Take at Strathclyde Park on 14th May 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens. Fact File
Mining Bee - Chocolate
Take at Strathclyde Park on 14th May 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens. Fact File
Mining Bee - Chocolate
Mining Bee - Chocolate.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Andrena scotica.
Hymenoptera.
Andrenidae.
Hawthorn Bee.
Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Length:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Pollen, Nectar.
Pollen, Nectar.
10 - 14 mm.
Parks, gardens and open woodland.
Mid March - Late June.