Mining Bee - Common Furrow
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 13th September 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File


Mining Bee - Common Furrow.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Lasioglossum calceatum.
Hymenoptera.
Halictidae.
Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Wingspan:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:

Nectar.

A variety of habitats and flowers.
Spring - Early Autumn.