Mistle Thrush
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 5th April 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 18th January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Ardmore Point on 1st February 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lunch
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 11th April 2009 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Bathing
Taken at
Strathclyde Park on 27th January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 31st August  2018 using Nikon D200 
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

 
Mistle Thrush.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Turdus viscivorus
Passeriformes
Turdidae
Stormcock.

Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:
Plumage:
Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Trees,Shrubs and walls.
Grass-lined nest of grass, roots, moss, and leaves.
Omnivore, insects and berries.
Greyish brown backs and neatly round-spotted underparts.
27 cm.
42-48 cm.
Feb - May. 2 Clutches.
3 - 6. Pale blue with reddish-brown spots

Song:
Alarm: