Mollusc - Garden Snail
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 6th April 2023 using Panasonic Lumix TZ70 in macro mode.
Fact File

Taken at Doonfoot on 6th October 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 11th September 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File

Mollusc - Garden Snail.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Cornu aspersum.
Stylommatophora
Helicidae
Food:



Shell:

Description:


Feature:
Primarily a herbivore with a wide range of host plants. It feeds on numerous types of fruit trees, vegetable crops, rose bushes, garden flowers, and cereals. It also is an omnivorous scavenger that feeds on rotting plant material and on occasion will scavenge animal matter, such as crushed snails and worms.
25 - 40 mm diameter. 25 - 35 mm high.
The shell is variable in coloring and shade of color, but generally it has a reticulated pattern of dark brown, brownish-golden, or chestnut with yellow stripes, flecks, or streaks
This snail is relished as a food item in some areas.