Moorhen
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 20th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Moorhen
Taken at  Hogganfield Loch on 17th June 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Moorhen
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 11th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Moorhen
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 30th November 2019 using  Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Figgate Park on 23rd January 2019 using  Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens Fact File

Hatchling
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 12th May 2017 using a Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juveniles
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 13th November 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Figgate Park on 23rd January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 2nd July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Moorhen
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 24th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Moorhen

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 27th September 2013 using a Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm lens.
Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 9
th June 2018 using a Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Moorhen.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Gallinula chloropus.
Gruiformes.
Rallidae.
Skitty Coot, Marsh Hen, River Chicken.
Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Among vegetation in the water.
Vegetation and twigs.
Leaves, seeds, berries, worms, snails and fish, and also other birds' eggs.
Mostly black with brownish underparts with a white line across the flank. The forehead and bill are red with a yellow tip on the bill. A relative of the Coot, they are sometimes mistaken for the Coot, hence Skitty Coot.
30-35 cm.
Late March. Clutches: 1-3
2-21. Greyish-white to green with reddish-brown or grey markings.
Voice