Moth - 6 Spot Burnet
Taken at Barns Ness on 18th July 2021 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. 
Fact File

Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 7th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Moth - 6 Spot Burnet
Taken at Tentsmuir Forest on 21st July 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Claddach, Islay on 14th July 2017 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode Fact File

Caterpillar.
Taken at Tyninghame Bay 
on 9th June 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File

Moth - 6 Spot Burnet.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Zygaena filipendulae.
Lepidoptera.
Zygaenidae.


Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Wingspan:

Description:



Habitat:
Flies/Found:

Common Bird's-foot Trefoil, but also on Greater Bird's-foot Trefoil
Field scabious, meadow knapweed and creeping thistle,
30 - 36mm
The fore wings are dark metallic green with six vivid red spots (sometimes the spots are merged causing possible confusion with other species such as the five-spot burnet). Occasionally, the spots are yellow or even black. The hind wings are red with a blackish fringe
Flowery grassland.
Daytime. June - August.