Moth - Common Footman
Taken at  on Kingsbarns on 25th July  2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File



Moth - Common Footman.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Manulea lurideola.
Lepidoptera.
Noctuoidea.
Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Wingspan:

Habitat:

Flies/Found:
Feature:
Trunks of Beech and Oak.
Nectar.
31 - 38 mm.
Lowland habitats including gardens and farmland, woodlands, wetlands and on the coast.
July - August. Flies at night.