Moth - Smoky Wainscot
Taken at Belhaven Bay on 28th July 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. 
Fact File

Moth - Smoky  Wainscot.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Mythimna impura.
Lepidoptera.
Noctuidae.

Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Wingspan:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Various Grasses.
Various Grasses
31 - 38 mm
Sand dunes and rough grassy areas
June  - October