Moth - Twin Spot Carpet
Taken at Ben Lawer Reserve on 2nd August 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File
 

Moth - Twin Spot Carpet.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Mesotype didymata.
Lepidoptera.
Geometridae.
Food:
Flies:
Description:
The larvae feed on various plants.
June - August.
The ground colour of the forewings is generally pale or dark grey,There are two dark stains near the apex and the costa of the forewing. The wavy crosslines delimit a darker mid field and a darker marginal field. Males are considerably darker than the female.