Mute Swan
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 9th November 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Belhaven Bay on 9th May, 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 8th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 11th March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 9th March 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 2nd December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 13th March 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 1st December 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Nesting
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 19th April 2017 using
Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Hatchlings
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 21st June 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 25th May 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150 - 500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 9th April 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 7th July 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 28th March 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 4th February 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Mute Swan.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Cygnus Olor.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Feature:
Near water.
A mass of rushes and reeds.
Water plants, molluscs, insects.
Bad-tampered especially when nesting. Ignoring the warning signs from a nesting Cob can lead to fatalities. Not very common but it does happen. This cygnet sadly didn't survive.
Plumage:

Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
White feathers, reddish orange beak, black areas above beak, black legs and feet.
Around 2.3 mts
March-May
6-9. Greenish white. The largest egg of any British Bird.View

Voice: