Nuthatch
Fact File
Taken at Dalzell Estate on 31st January 2019 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.



 


Taken at  Baron's Haugh on 9th May 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Keek-a-boo!
Fact File
Taken at Dalzell Park on 2nd February 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 25th February 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 8th April 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 9th April 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Nuthatch.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Sitta europaea.
Passeriformes.
Sittidae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:



Length:
Wingspan:
Eggs:
Hole in a tree or wall. Will use abandoned nests.
Mainly nuts and seeds in the winter. Insects in the Summer.
Blue-grey backs and white underparts, which are variably tinted with buff, orange, rufous or lilac. Although head markings vary between species, a long black eye stripe, with contrasting white supercilium, dark forehead and blackish cap is common.
15 cms.
20 - 25 cms.
White with red or reddish-brown/ brown spots.


Call:
Song: