Osprey
Fact File
Taken at Kincraig on 23rd July 2018 using Nikon D5200 with
Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




  






Osprey.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Pandion haliaetus.
Falconiformes.
Pandionidae.
Seahawk, fish hawk or fish eagle.

Site Of Nest:

Food:

Feature:

Plumage:









Length:
Wingspan:
Eggs:
Any location near a body of water providing
an adequate food supply.

99% fish, sometimes rodents, salamanders,
other birds, and small reptiles.

Arrive U.K. March - April.
Depart U.K. August - September.
Upperparts are a deep, glossy brown,
while the breast is white and sometimes
streaked with brown, and the underparts
are pure white. The head is white with a dark
mask across the eyes, reaching to the sides
of the neck. The irises of the eyes are golden
to brown. The bill is black, and the feet are white
with black talons. A short tail and long, narrow
wings with four long, finger-like feathers, and
a shorter fifth, give it a very distinctive appearance.

52 - 60 cms.
150 - 180 cms.
2 - 4. Whitish with bold splotches of reddish-brown

Voice: