Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Fact File
Taken at Port Seton on 11th May 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Maidens on 26th March 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Ardmore Point on 1st November 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Maidens on 22nd March 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File
 
Pale Bellied Brent Goose.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Branta bernicla
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Estuaries and saltmarshes in a nest lined with feathers.
Eelgrass and algae on estuary mud or grasses on fields.
Black head and chest with white patch on neck.
Dark grey/brown upper body, paler underneath.

May/June
. 1 Brood
4 - 6
Voice: