Pectoral Sandpiper Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 3rd September 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




Pectoral Sandpiper.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Calidris melanotos.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.
Site Of Nest:


Food:
Wingspan:
Plumage:






 
Eggs:
About half of the species breeds in the boggy tundra
of northeast Asia, the rest nesting in a range from
Alaska to central Canada.
They mainly eat arthropods and other invertebrates.
46 cms.
Grey-brown back, brownest in the summer male, and greyest
in winter, a grey breast, sharply demarcated at its lower edge,
which gives this species its English name; this clear dividing
line is particularly conspicuous if the birds are turned towards
the observer. The legs are yellowish, and the bill is olive with
a darker tip.
The juveniles are more brightly patterned above with rufous
colouration and white mantle stripes.
4

Courtesy of Xeno Canto
Voice