Pheasant    Male
Fact File
Taken at Duddingston Loch on 13th January  2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Leighton Moss on 19th April 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Culter Glen on 13th April 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female
Taken at Hopes Reservoir on 9th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Female
Taken at Leighton Moss on 19th April 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Male at close quarters.
Taken at Hopes Reservoir on 9th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Holyrood Park on 28th March 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Culter Glen on 13th April 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Pheasant.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Phasianus colchicus.
Galliformes.
Phasianidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:
A shallow depression in the ground under a hedge or in grass.
Seeds, berries, insects, worms, grass and fruit.
The head, small ear tufts and neck are green, the throat and cheeks are a shiny purple. The face and wattle are red. The tail is paler and has broad barring. The female Pheasant is buff coloured with dark brown markings.
Male:76-89 cm. Almost 50 cm of which is tail.
Female:53-63 cm. Almost 20 cm of which is tail.

April. Clutches:1
7 to 15 Smooth, Dull Olive Brown


Voice:
Pheasant Fight at Baron's Haugh Nature Reserve.