Pied Wagtail
Taken at Torness on 11th September 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Seahouses, Northumberland on 18th April 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Saltcoats on 21st November 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Torness on 6th June 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Troon on 16th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 25th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Troon on 20th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Female
Taken at North Berwick on 16th February 2020 using Nikon D200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lunch
Taken at Argaty Farm on 9th July 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150 - 500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

1st Winter Male
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 29th November 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Lunderston Bay on 24th August 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Pied Wagtail.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Motacilla alba.
Passeriformes.
Motacillidae.

Black and White Wagtail, Dish Washer, Nappy Wagtail, Nanny Washtail, Peggy Wash Dish, Penny Wagtail, Quaketail, Wangtail, Water Wagtail, White Wagtail, Willie Wagtail, Winter Wagtail


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:



Breeding Period:
Length:
Eggs:
In a bank, piles of wood, holes in walls.
Grass, moss, roots, lined with feathers, wool and hair.
Insectivore.
Summer: variegated with black and white.
Black on chin, throat and neck. White on the side of neck.
Winter: the back and scapulars are ash grey; white chin and throat with black gorget.
April onwards.
16-19cm
4 or 5. Greyish-white, spotted with greyish brown.
Voice: