Pink Footed Goose
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 21st November 2011 using Nikon D40X
with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
 

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 26th December 2013 using Nikon D5200
with Nikon 300m zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Vane Farm on 20th October 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Pink Footed Goose.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Anser brachyrhynchus.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.


Site Of Nest:

Food:



Plumage:




Breeding Period
Length:
Wingspan:
Eggs:
On cliffs close to glaciers to provide protection from
mammalian predators
Entirely vegetarian. In summer, they feed on a wide range
of tundra plants, both on land and in water. In winter,
they graze primarily on oilseed rape, sugar beet, potato,
and various grasses
.
It has a short bill, bright pink in the middle with a black base and tip,
and pink feet. The body is mid grey-brown, the head
and neck a richer, darker brown, the rump and vent white,
and the tail grey with a broad white tip. The upper
wing-coverts are bluish-grey and the flight feathers blackish-grey.

Early to mid May in Iceland, late May in Svalbard.
60–75 cm.
135–170 cm.
6.

Voice: