Beegrabber - Spring - Plain-winged
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 11th July 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File


Beegrabber - Spring - Plain-winged .
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Myopa dorsalis.
Diptera.
Conopidae.
Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Length:

Description:






Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Endoparasites of Hymenoptera Aculeata.
Nectar, pollen.
11.5 -  15 mm.
The head is quite large and inflated-looking, with a kind
of bubble at the front and short antennae, the snout is
elongated with narrow white cheeks. The large eyes are
reddish. The abdomen is reddish brown and it is usually
folded forward when the fly is in resting position. Legs
are completely yellowish brown. Wings are hyaline, without
black markings.
Wooded areas'
April