Pochard Male
Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 27th January 2017 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Female
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 27th January 2017 with
Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Male Non Breeding Plumage
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 10th December 2014 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Eclipse Plumage.
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 21st July 2014 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 12th December 2016 with Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Pochard
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Aythya Ferina.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:


Eggs:
Open lakes and gravel pits.
Diving or dabbling. They eat aquatic plants with some molluscs, aquatic insects and small fish. They often feed at night
Male pochards are very distinctive. They have a bright reddish-brown head, a black breast and tail and a pale grey body. Females are more easily confused with other species; they are brown with a greyish body and pale cheeks.

6-8 Olive
Voices: