Poet's Daffodil
Fact File
Taken at  on Barns Ness on 14th May 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




Poet's Daffodil.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Narcissus poeticus.
Asparagales.
Amaryllidaceae.
Poet's narcissus, nargis, pheasant's eye.
Habitat:
Height:
Flowers:
Feature:

Well drained soils.
35 cm.
Late Spring
Poet's daffodil is cultivated in the Netherlands and
southern France for its essential oil, narcissus oil,
one of the most popular fragrances used in perfumes.
While all narcissi are poisonous when eaten, Poet's Daffodil
is more dangerous than others, acting as a strong emetic
and irritant. The scent is powerful enough that it can cause
headache and vomiting if a large quantity is kept in a closed room.