Puffin
Fact File

All taken on Staffa on 26th July 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.

 

In Flight
 
Puffin.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Fratercula arctica
Alcidae
Charadriiformes

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Earth burrow or between boulders.
Dives from surface for fish and squid.
Black back, neck and cap, white face, white underside
May-June. 1 Brood
1.


Voice: