Purple Sandpiper
Fact File
Taken at Saltcoats on 10th December 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 



Taken at
Craster on 4th April 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Saltcoats on 15th January 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Purple Sandpiper
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Calidris maritima.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.


Site Of Nest:




Food:

Plumage:


Length:

Wingspan:
They breed in the northern tundra on Arctic islands in Canada
and coastal areas in Greenland and northwestern Europe.
They nest on the ground either elevated on rocks or in lower
damp location. The males makes several scrapes; the female
chooses one and lays 3 or 4 eggs.
They forage on rocky coasts, picking up food by sight. They mainly eat arthropods,molluscs, and some plant material.
Adults have short yellow legs and a medium thin dark bill with a yellow base. The body is dark on top with a slight purplish gloss and mainly white underneath. The breast is smeared with grey and the rump is black.
20 - 22 cms.
42 - 46 cms.
Voice:
  Courtesy of Xeno Canto