Razorbill
Taken on Marwick Head  on 18th July 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Breeding Plumage
Taken on the Farne Islands on 22nd May 2009 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Musselburgh on 25th September 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Musselburgh on 12th January 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

Feeding Junior
Taken Musselburgh on 5th September 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

Lunch
Taken at
Handa Island on 5th July 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Razorbill.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Alca torda
Alcidae
Charadriiformes

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:

Sheltered cliff ledge.
Dives from surface for fish.

Black back and cap, white underside.
May - June. 1 brood.
1
Voice: